Working Groups

Active Groups

The Consortium invites scholars to join our topical working groups for challenging and collegial discussion of interesting publications in their fields and of each others’ works-in-progress.

We are accepting applications for new working groups for 2021. The application deadline is November 15, 2020.

Propose a New Working Group

Each group meets monthly. All interested scholars are welcome to participate via online video conferencing.

Upcoming Meetings

Please set your timezone.

Friday, October 30, 2020 12:30 pm EDT

Adrianna Link, American Philosophical Society: "Cultural Diplomacy, Conservation, and Computers: Designing an International Center in the Smithsonian Quadrangle"

Wednesday, November 4, 2020 12:00 pm EST

 
Session 2: "Race in American anthropology"
 

Friday, November 6, 2020 3:30 pm EST

Kelly O’Donnell, NEH Postdoctoral Fellow, CHSTM, “‘Public Relations in Action’: Doctors’ Wives and the Fight Against Socialized Medicine, 1924–1965.” Commentary by Naomi Rogers, Yale University.
 

Wednesday, November 11, 2020 12:00 pm EST

 
Sietske Fransen will present her WIP titled "Publishing Science in the Seventeenth Century: The cases of Father and Son Van Helmont."
 
The paper abstract and pre-circulated paper will be available below closer to the event. The session will take place over Zoom, which you can access on the date through the link on this page.
 
If you have any questions leading up to the event, please do not hesitate to reach out to either coordinator. 
 
Megan Piorko mpiorko1@student.gsu.edu

Wednesday, November 11, 2020 6:30 pm EST

Epstein, The Ant Trap
Ch. 5-9

Thursday, November 12, 2020 10:00 am EST

Flap Anatomies
By Margaret Carlyle and Marcia D. Nichols
Professors Carlyle and Nichols will lead the group through a discussion of interactive anatomies, particularly those relating to the "science of women."
Margaret Carlyle is an assistant professor at the University of British Columbia Okanagan, where she teaches in the history of science and technology. Margaret is working on two book projects: one on the history of Enlightenment anatomy and the other on the history of midwifery technologies.

Monday, November 16, 2020 10:00 am EST
  • Time Buddy
  • Continuing the program from the previous session (see "Past Meetings," below on this screen).
Tuesday, November 17, 2020 2:00 pm EST

Tamara Fernando, University of Cambridge, "Seeing like the Sea: a Multi-Species History of Labour, Capital and Science Underwater at the Pearl Fishery of Ceylon 1800-1925"

Tuesday, November 17, 2020 6:00 pm EST

William Vogel, University of Minnesota. "Negotiating Cultures of Concealment: Scientists, the Military, and Biological Weapons"  

Wednesday, November 18, 2020 12:00 pm EST

Claude-Olivier Doron, Université Paris Diderot, Precisa de título (title forthcoming)

Wednesday, November 18, 2020 3:00 pm EST

Emilie Skulberg, "A negative of a black hole: Jean-Pierre Luminet and perspective in black hole imaging, c. 1978-2019" (work in progress). 

Thursday, November 19, 2020 2:00 pm EST

Everyday Use, Repair & Maintenance in Latin American History. Participants: please visit the page for the Society for the History of Technology (SHOT)'s Technology's Stories to browse the Dossier "Dailogues: History of Technology in Africa and the Americas." http://www.technologystories.org

Friday, November 20, 2020 12:30 pm EST

Lukas Rieppel, Brown University: Talk Title TBA

Tuesday, November 24, 2020 6:00 pm EST

We will discuss selections from two related and recently published books in the history of food, agriculture, environment, and science:
 
Benjamin R. Cohen, Pure Adulteration: Cheating on Nature in the Age of Manufactured Food (Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 2020), prologue and chapter 4.
 
Stuart McCook, Coffee Is Not Forever: A Global History of the Coffee Leaf Rust (Athens: Ohio University Press, 2019), introduction and chapter 5.
 
The two authors will open the discussion with comments on each other's books.

Wednesday, December 2, 2020 12:00 pm EST

 
Session 3: "Race, slavery, ethnography"
 
Main readings:

Friday, December 4, 2020 9:00 am EST

Syllabus Workshop with Science beyond the West (Department of History and Sociology of Science, University of Pennsylvania) 

Wednesday, December 9, 2020 12:00 pm EST

 
Arnaud Zimmern will present his WIP titled "Bacon on Boldness, or How to Promise the Prolongation of Life."
 
You can find the paper abstract below, and the pre-circulated will be available in the same place closer to the event. The session will take place over Zoom, which you can access on the date through the link on this page.
 
If you have any questions leading up to the event, please do not hesitate to reach out to either coordinator. 
 
Megan Piorko mpiorko1@student.gsu.edu

Wednesday, December 9, 2020 6:30 pm EST

Epstein, The Ant Trap
TBA, selections from Ch. 10-16

Monday, December 14, 2020 10:00 am EST
Wednesday, January 6, 2021 12:00 pm EST

 
Session 4: "Antiblackness and indigeneity"
 
Main readings:

Monday, January 11, 2021 10:00 am EST
  • Time-Buddy
  •  Presenter: Dominik Wujastyk, University of Alberta
  • Topic: Readings from Sanskrit alchemical literature.  The Rasendramaṅgala of Nāgārjuna Siddha
  • Bibliography
    Tuesday, January 19, 2021 2:00 pm EST

    Emily Hutcheson, University of Wisconsin-Madison, "Making Mutually Beneficial Ties: Anna Weber-van Bosse, Symbiosis and the Beginnings of the Self-organized Algological Network, 1880-1904"

    Wednesday, February 3, 2021 12:00 pm EST

     
    Session 5: "Racism in science"
     
    Main readings:

    Monday, February 8, 2021 10:00 am EST
    Wednesday, February 10, 2021 6:30 pm EST

    Leonelli, Data-Centric Biology
    TBA, selections

    Friday, February 12, 2021 9:00 am EST

    Workshop: Noa Nahmias (York University)

    Tuesday, February 16, 2021 2:00 pm EST

    Katharina Steiner, University of Wisconsin-Madison, chapter from her book manuscript Visualizing Marine Biology: Wilhelm Giesbrecht and the Naples Zoological Stations 1880-1913

    Tuesday, February 16, 2021 6:00 pm EST

    Johan Gärdebo, Thematic Studies in Environmental Change, Linköping University. "Following the verbs: How 'Observing the Earth' eventuall became the Earth observation satellite SPOT, 1975-1995."

    Wednesday, March 3, 2021 12:00 pm EST

     
    Session 6: "Policing in applied/public anthropology"
     
    Main Readings

    Wednesday, March 10, 2021 6:30 pm EST

    Leonelli, Data-Centric Biology
    TBA, selections

    Monday, March 15, 2021 10:00 am EDT
    Tuesday, March 16, 2021 2:00 pm EDT

    Samm Newton, University of Wisconsin-Madison, "Pteropods Realized: From Bio-indication to Bio-inspiration"

    Friday, March 19, 2021 12:00 pm EDT

    Book event: Elise Burton, Genetic Crossroads: The Middle East and the Science of Human Heredity (Stanford University Press, 2021)

    Wednesday, April 7, 2021 12:00 pm EDT

     
    Session 7: "Visualization"
     
    Main Readings

    Wednesday, April 14, 2021 6:30 pm EDT

    Leonelli, Data-Centric Biology
    TBA, selections

    Monday, April 19, 2021 10:00 am EDT
    Tuesday, April 20, 2021 2:00 pm EDT

    Larrie Ferreiro, George Mason University, "The Technology of Armed Oceangoing Ships and the Rise of Overseas Empires"

    Friday, April 23, 2021 12:00 pm EDT

    Workshop: Minakshi Menon (Max Planck Institute for the History of Science)

    Wednesday, May 5, 2021 12:00 pm EDT

     
    Session 8: "Data futures"
     
    Main Readings

    Tuesday, May 18, 2021 2:00 pm EDT

    Judy Johns Schloegel, Independent Scholar, "Instituting Biology in the Great Lakes: Scientific Survey Work and Inland Seas Maritime Culture, 1893-1903"